LOGIES 2013: Winners List

Asher_Keddie_Gold_Logie 2013

Another year of low production values and cringe-worthy moments, Australian television’s night of nights, The Logies. The ritual crowd favourites won the Most Popular Categories while the deserving were acknowledged in the Most Outstanding Category.

Winners in BOLD.

MOST POPULAR CATEGORY:

Most Popular Reality Program
Beauty And The Geek Australia, Channel Seven
Big Brother, Nine Network
MasterChef Australia, Network Ten
My Kitchen Rules, Channel Seven
The Block, Nine Network

Most Popular Sports Program
Before The Game, Network Ten
Paralympics London 2012 – Highlights, ABC1
The Footy Show (AFL), Nine Network
The Footy Show (NRL), Nine Network
Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven
Getaway, Nine Network
Grand Designs Australia, The LifeStyle Channel
The Living Room, Network Ten
Selling Houses Australia, The LifeStyle Channel

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program
Gruen Planet, ABC1
Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year, Nine Network
The Project, Network Ten
The Voice, Nine Network
The X Factor, Channel Seven

Most Popular Factual Program
Bondi Rescue, Network Ten
Bondi Vet, Network Ten
Border Security: Australia’s Front Line, Channel Seven
RPA, Nine Network
Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS One

Most Popular Drama Series
Home And Away, Channel Seven
House Husbands, Nine Network
Offspring, Network Ten
Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven
Puberty Blues, Network Ten

Most Popular Miniseries or Telemovie
Beaconsfield, Nine Network
Bikie Wars: Brothers In Arms, Network Ten
Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War, Nine Network
Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network
Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten

Silver Logie: Most Popular Presenter
Adam Hills (Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year, Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Chrissie Swan (Can of Worms, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year, Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Male Talent
Alex Williams (Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten)
David Campbell (Mornings, Nine Network)
Joel Madden (The Voice, Nine Network) WHAT??!!!
Robert Irwin (Steve Irwin’s Wildlife Warriors, Network Ten)
Will McDonald (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular New Female Talent
Annabel Crabb (Kitchen Cabinet, ABC2)
Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues, Network Ten)
Catherine Mack (Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Clare Bowditch (Offspring, Network Ten)
Edwina Royce (House Husbands, Nine Network)

Silver Logie: Most Popular Actor
Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network; The Straits, ABC1)
Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Lachy Hulme (Howzat!, Nine Network; Beaconsfield, Nine Network; Offspring, Network Ten)
Matthew Le Nevez (Offspring, Network Ten)
Steve Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Silver Logie: Most Popular Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues, Network Ten; Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Deborah Mailman (Mabo, ABC1; Redfern Now, ABC1; Offspring, Network Ten)
Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING CATEGORY:

Most Outstanding Children’s Program
Dance Academy, ABC3
Didi And B, Nick Jr.
The Adventures Of Figaro Pho, ABC3
Totally Wild, Network Ten
You’re Skitting Me, ABC3

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program
Hamish & Andy’s Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC1
The Hamster Wheel, ABC1
The Voice, Nine Network
The X Factor, Channel Seven

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
2012 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival, Channel Seven
London 2012 Olympic Games, Nine Network
2012 Toyota AFL Grand Final, Channel Seven
London 2012 Olympic Games, FOXTEL
Boxing Day Test Match, Nine Network

Most Outstanding News Coverage
“Baden-Clay”, Nine News, Nine Network
“Cabinet Leaks”, Seven News Sydney, Channel Seven
“Catholic Church Allegedly Hid Crimes of Paedophile Priests”, Lateline, ABC1
“Fukushima”, ABC News, ABC1
“Rudd Vs Gillard Leadership Challenge”, Sky News

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
“Abducted!”, 60 Minutes, Nine Network
“Anatomy Of A Massacre”, Dateline, SBS One
“Captain Emad: Smugglers’ Paradise – Australia”, Four Corners, ABC1
“The World According To Lance (Lance Armstrong)”, Four Corners, ABC1
“Unholy Silence (Catholic Church)”, Four Corners, ABC1

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Annabel Crabb (Kitchen Cabinet, ABC2)
Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues, Network Ten)
Jason Montgomery (Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network)
Natasa Ristic (Danger 5, SBS One)
Shari Sebbens (Redfern Now, ABC1)

Most Outstanding Factual Program
Go Back To Where You Came From, SBS One
AFP, Nine Network
Kings Cross ER, Crime & Investigation Network
Then The Wind Changed, ABC1
Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS One

Silver Logie: Most Outstanding Drama Series
Offspring, Network Ten
Puberty Blues, Network Ten
Rake, ABC1
Redfern Now, ABC1
Tangle, Showcase

Silver Logie: Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War, Nine Network

Jack Irish, ABC1
Mabo, ABC1
Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network
Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten

Silver Logie: Most Outstanding Actress
Catherine McClements (Tangle, Showcase)
Deborah Mailman (Mabo, ABC1)
Leah Purcell (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Mandy McElhinney (Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War, Nine Network)
Susie Porter (Dangerous Remedy, ABC1)

Silver Logie: Most Outstanding Actor
Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network)
Anthony Hayes (Devil’s Dust, ABC1)
Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC1)
Jimi Bani (Mabo, ABC1)
Lachy Hulme (Howzat!, Nine Network)

GOLD LOGIE:

Gold Logie: Most Popular Personality on TV
Adam Hills (Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year/Hamish & Andy’s Caravan Of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year/Hamish & Andy’s Caravan Of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
Steve Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Advertisements